Biography for Mammootty

Date of Birth
7 September 1953, Chempu, Vaikom, Kerala, India
Birth Name
Mohammed Kutty
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Mini Biography
Mammootty the Malayalam cine megastar was built-in to Ismail (an agriculturist) and Fatima (a homemaker). He had two adolescent brothers Ibrahim and Zakariah; and three sisters, Ameena, Sauda and Shafina. He did his aerial academy (pre-degree) at Maharaja's College, Thevara and again advised law at Ernakulam Government Law College. It was during his canicule at Maharajah's that he got his aboriginal role a bit allotment in Anubhavangal Paalichakal in 1971. He practised as a bent advocate in Manjiri for 2 years. He got affiliated in 1980 to Sulfaath. He was 'discovered' by M.T. Vasudevan Nair who casting him in the amateurish 'Devalokam'. K.G. George was addition coach of Mammootty's who fabricated him into a bankable superstar. He has a daughter, Surmi (b. 1982) and a son, Dulquar Salman (1986). Along with Mohanlal he was the best arresting arch macho amateur of Malayalam movies in the 80's and 90's. He fabricated a abrupt attack into Hindi films but did not actualize abundant of an impact. He has won abundant Indian National awards.


  1. hai..nice to meet u
    i cant leave a message cause your shoutmic not view in my PC

  2. Im sory. I do not understand, add Link exchage or Add Follow.
    your link have installed on my blog.Thx

  3. k friend plz add me & drop a mesg i will add u